Programme on Monday, 1st October 2018

7.30–8.15
Meet the Professor (Parallel Sessions)
7.30–8.15
Carrick 1 & 2
Getting comfortable in the gray.  Dealing with myeloid cases falling between existing diagnostic categories
A. Orazi
7.30–8.15
Carrick 3
EBV-associated lesions: Management of diagnostic problems
E. S. Jaffe
7.30–8.15
Harris 2
Moving beyond the primary diagnosis: Challenges in progressed and “treated” haematologic neoplasms
R. Hasserjian
7.30–8.15
Harris 1
Molecular genetics: Helping pathologists in routine diagnosis
E. Campo
8.20-8.30
WELCOME
G. Ott and J. Goodlad
8.30-9.00
The MALT Iymphoma concept (Keynote Lecture)
A. Wotherspoon
9.00-10.15
Lymphoma Symposium (Session 1)

Chairs: J. Goodlad, G. Ott
9.00-9.15 LYS-O-1-1
Novel GPR34 and CCR6 mutation and distinct genetic profiles in MALT lymphomas of different sites
M.-Q. Du
9.15-9.30 LYS-O-1-2
High-throughput sequencing of nodal marginal zone lymphomas identifies recurrent BRAF mutations
D. Juskevicius
9.30-9.45 LYS-O-1-3
Clonality assessment of disseminated MALT lymphoma
F. Climent
9.45-10.00 LYS-O-1-4
Primary CNS Small B-cell Neoplasms
L. Nomani
10.00-10.15 Poster Review: Introduction and overview
E. Sabattini, M. Guenova, S. Rodig
10.15-11.00
Coffee Break, Poster Presentations and Poster Viewing
11.00-11.30
Factors linked to intrinsic lymphocyte biology and the microenvironment in site-specific lymphomagenesis (Keynote Lecture)
J. Spencer
11.30-13.00
Lymphoma Symposium (Session 2)

Chairs: C. Copie-Bergman, G. Bhagat
11.30-12.00 Topic Lecture: Gastrointestinal T-cell lymphomas
L. de Leval
Chairs: M.-L. Karjalainen-Lindsberg, E. Hsi
12.00-12.15 LYS-O-2-1
DLBCL: Microenvironmental signature along with COO identifies different risk groups
F. Melle
12.15-12.30 LYS-O-2-2
PDL1 and PDL2 expression in primary diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL) of the CNS
M. Abdulla
12.30-12.45 LYS-O-2-3
The tumor microenvironment in Primary Central Nervous System Lymphoma
L. Marcelis
12.45-13.00 LYS-O-2-4
The microenvironmental landscape of extranodal natural killer/ T-cell lymphoma
J. Cho
13.00-14.30
Lunch and Satellite Symposium
14.30-15.30
Lymphoma Symposium (Session 3)

Chairs: M. Narbaitz, O. Weinberg
14.30-14.45 LYS-O-3-1
Mutational landscape of extranodal NK/T-cell lymphoma, nasal type from Latin America
I. Montes-Mojarro
14.45-15.00 LYS-O-3-2
NKp46 is a useful diagnostic biomarker in gastrointestinal T-cell lymphoproliferative diseases and constitutes a therapeutic target. A CELAC network study
J. Bruneau
15.00-15.15 LYS-O-3-3
Angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma contains multiple clonal T-cell populations derived from a common TET2 mutant progenitor cell
M.-Q. Du
15.15.-15.30 LYS-O-3-4
Angioimmunoblastic T-cell Lymphoma and Chronic Myelomonocytic Leukemia: a non-fortuitous association arising from precursor hematopoietic cells with acquired TET2 mutations
P. Gaulard
15.30-16.00
Coffee Break
16.00-17.00
Karl Lennert Lecture
M. Piris